Privacy Policy

What does American Riviera Bank do with your personal information?

Privacy Policy

The privacy notice will be mailed to you upon request by telephone:  805 965 5942.

FACTS WHAT DOES AMERICAN RIVIERA BANK DO WITH YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?
Why?
Financial companies choose how they share your personal information. Federal law gives consumers the right to limit some but not all sharing. Federal law also requires us to tell you how we collect, share, and protect your personal information. Please read this notice carefully to understand what we do.
What?
The types of personal information we collect and share depend on the product or service you have with us. This information can include:
Social Security number and income
Account balances and payment history
Checking Account Information and Account Transactions

When you are  no longer our customer, we continue to share your information as described in this notice.
How?
All financial companies need to share customers’ personal information to run their everyday business. In the section below, we list the reasons financial companies can share their customers’ personal information; the reasons American Riviera Bank chooses to share; and whether you can limit this sharing.

Reasons we can share your personal information Does American Riviera Bank share? Can you limit this sharing?
For our everyday business purposes— such as to process your transactions, maintain your account(s), respond to court orders and legal investigations, or report to credit bureaus
Yes
No
For our marketing purposes— to offer our products and services to you
Yes
No
For joint marketing with other financial companies No
We don't share
For our affiliates’ everyday business purposes— Information about your transactions and experiences
No
We don't share
For our affiliates’ everyday business purposes— Information about your creditworthiness
No
We don't share
For nonaffiliates to market to you No
We don't share
Who we are
Who is providing this Notice? American Riviera Bank,1033 Anacapa St., Santa Barbara, CA 93101
What we do
How does American Riviera Bank protect my personal information? To protect your personal information from unauthorized access and use, we use security measures that comply with federal law.  These measures include computer safeguards and secured files and buildings.
How does American Riviera Bank collect my personal information? We collect your personal information, for example, when you
Open an account or deposit money
Pay your bills or apply for a loan
Use your debit card

We also collect your personal information from others, such as credit bureaus, or other companies.
Why can’t I limit all sharing? Federal law gives you the right to limit only
• Sharing for affiliates’ everyday business purposes—information about your creditworthiness
• Affiliates from using your information to market to you
• Sharing for nonaffiliates to market to you
State law and individual companies may give you additional rights to limit sharing. See below for more on our rights under state law.
Definitions
Affiliates Companies related to common ownership or control.  They can be financial and nonfinancial companies.
American Riviera Bank has no affiliates.

Nonaffiliates Companies not related by common ownership or control. They can be financial and nonfinancial companies.
American Riviera Bank does not share with nonaffiliates so they can market to you.

Joint Marketing A formal agreement between nonaffiliated financial companies that together market financial products or services to you.
American Riviera Bank doesn't jointly market.

Other Important Information

You can find out more about how we collect, us, and disclose personal information relating to California residents covered by the California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018 ("CCPA") at AmericanRiviera.Bank/page/california-consumer-privacy-policy

January 1, 2020